Monday, June 9, 2008

Poopy Diapers!!

It has been a rough couple of weeks! I swear that saying "Whatever can go wrong will" applies to me every time my husband gets deployed! For pretty much the entire time he's gone too. Last week started out ok. But then I got sick. Luckily, my son didn't catch it. I thought I was gonna die! I could barely get up off the couch without getting dizzy or throwing up. My temp was up real high and the only thermometer I had was one of those ones that you put on your forehead. It kinda sucks. Oh, I had my son's anal thermometer too, but I wasn't gonna use that. Then we have this wicked storm and it causes the circuit breaker to trip 12 times in the span of about 2 hours! Then my computer starts messing up. It kept freezing, and the internet was barely working! Damn viruses! My computer is my only vice! I would lose my sanity if I didn't have it! It keeps me connected to my family and friends and I also have a great Mommy Forum Community that I basically live on! So anyway $80 later I have a new Internet Security Program and a System Tech Program that seem to be working great!

Yesterday I was taking out the trash, and a bag of dirty diapers. About half way to the dumpster the bag of diapers rips apart and right there in the middle of the road lay about 50 poopy diapers! Of course, all of my neighbors choose that exact moment to be outside and looking my way! Thankfully, one lady was nice enough to grab me another trash bag to throw the diapers in, so I didn't have to stuff them in my other already overfilled trash bag! My son is "escaping" down a driveway as I'm trying to pick up the mess. After I catch him and get my bearings back, I start lugging my trash down the road again. But now the Italian lady that brought me the trash bag is walking with me and helping me carry the trash. She is trying to ask me where my sons Daddy is. She speaks no English, and me barely any Italian. Very awkward coversation! I think she thinks my husband left me, and that I (erroneously) think he'll come back one day. Oh well! He'll be back soon, I hope!

So I've been doing a lot of playing around in photoshop. Mostly, just been looking up tutorials on line and practicing them. So I can get better at making my own digital kits. I went through a short obsession with making Chipboard Letters. I've got bunches! None that go with any of the kits I've designed tho. Hopefully, one day I will have a kit to put them with. But not today.

Here's a freebie of my favorite one so far. Hope you like it!
Photobucket
You can download it HERE

2 comments:

Maria said...

Thank you! Your blog post will be advertised on the DigiFree Digital Scrapbooking Freebie search engine today.

Anne said...

Great job on these. Thank you so very much for sharing.